Steering Committee

Program Committee

Organizing Committee

Important Dates

Submission Due:

January 26, 2011
23:59 GMT -5

Notification:

February 15, 2011
23:59 GMT -5

Final Papers Due:

March 01, 2011
23:59 GMT -5

Early Registration:

April 08, 2011
23:59 GMT -5

Welcome Reception:

May 04, 2011
19:30 EEST

Author Instructions

Templates

Copyright Form

Paper Submission

Call For Papers

Program


Updated Conference Program:


Plenary presentations (listed in alphabetic order of the presenters):


Josef Kallrath University of Florida, USA Polylithic Modeling & Solution Apporaches Using AMSs Talk
Paul G. Spirakis University of Patras and Computer Tech. Institute (CTI), Greece Approximability of Symmetric Bimatrix Games and Related Experiments Talk
Xin-She Yang National Physical Laboratory, UK Metaheristics Optimization: Algorithm Analysis and Open Problems Talk


Contributed presentations (listed in alphabetic order of the presenters):


Gianlorenzo D'Angelo Universita degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy Dynamic Arc-Flags in Road Networks Talk
Christina Büsing TU, Germany Recoverable Robust Knapsacks: the Discrete Scenario Case Talk
Stefan Canzar Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, The Netherlands An Exact Algorithm for Side-Chain Placement in Protein Design Talk
Daniel Delling Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, USA A Hub-Based Labeling Algorithm for Shortest Paths in Road Networks Talk
Paola Festa University of Napoli, Italy GRASP with path-relinking for data clustering: a case study for biological data Talk
Giulia Galbiati University of Pavia, Italy On Minimum Changeover Cost Arborescences Talk
Robert Geisberger Google, Switzerland Efficient Routing in Road Networks with Turn Costs Talk
Marc Goerigk University of Pavia, Italy Engineering the Modulo Network Simplex Heuristic for the Periodic Timetabling Problems Talk
Wiebke Höhn TU Berlin, Germany Sequencing and Scheduling for Filling Lines in Dairy Production Talk
Stelios Joannou University of Leicester, UK An Empirical Evaluation of Extendible Arrays Talk
Lasse Kliemann Christian-Albrechts-Universitšt zu Kiel, Germany Matching in Bipartite Graph Streams in a Small Number of Passes Talk
Arie Koster RWTH Aachen, Germany An Experimental Evaluation of Treewidth at most Four Reductions Talk
Stephan Kottler University of Tuebingen, Germany Beyond Unit Propagation In SAT Solving Talk
Tina Kouri Colorado School of Mines, USA Improved Automated Reaction Mapping Talk
Weiqi Li University of Michigan - Flint, USA Solution Attractor of local Search & Dynamic TSP Talk
Dennis Luxen Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany Hierarchy Decomposition and Faster User Equilibria on Road Networks Talk
Rafael Martinelli PUC-Rio, Brazil A Branch-Cut-and-Price Algorithm for the Capacitated Arc Routing Problem Talk
Miguel A. Martinez-Prieto University of Chile, Chile Compressed String Dictionaries Talk
Dinesh P. Mehta Colorado School of Mines, USA Identifying Algorithmic Vulnerabilities Through Simulated Annealing Talk
Sascha Meinert Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany Generating Time Dependencies in Road Networks Talk
Antonio Mucherino CERFACS, France Influence of Pruning Devices on the Solution of Molecular Distance Geometry Problems Talk
Alexandra M. Newman Colorado School of Mines, USA A Sliding Time Window Heuristic for Open Pit Mine Block Sequencing Talk
Thomas Pajor Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, USA Customizable Route Planning Talk
Mauricio G.C. Resende AT&T Labs Research, USA Restart strategies for GRASP with pathrelinking heuristics Talk
Luis Roque Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Portugal Biased Random Key Genetic Algorithm Approach for Solving Unit Commitment Problem Talk
Jens Schulz TU, Germany Explanation Algorithms in Cumulative Scheduling: An Experimental Study Talk
Ricardo Martins de Abreu Silva Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil An Iterative Refinement Algorithm for the Minimum Branch Vertices Problem Talk
Dimitris E. Simos National Technical University of Athens, Greece Combinatorial Optimization for Weighing Matrices with the Ordering Messy Genetic Algorithm Talk
Eljas Soisalon-Soininen Aalto University, Finland Online Dictionary Matching with Variable-Length Gaps Talk
Cid C. de Souza University of Campinas, Brazil Experimental Evaluation of Algorithms for the Orthogonal Milling Problem with Turn Costs Talk
Darren Strash University of California, USA Listing All Maximal Cliques in Large Sparse Real-World Graphs Talk
Ben Strasser Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany Speed Dating: An Algorithmic Case Study Involving Matching and Scheduling Talk
Eike Thaden Institute for Information Technology, Germany A Column Generation Approach to Scheduling of Periodic Tasks Talk
Ozgur Ulker University of Nottingham, UK Designing Difficult Office Space Allocation Problem Instances with Mathematical Programming Talk
Daniel Valenzuela Universidad de Chile, Chile Succinct Data Structures for Document Retrieval Talk
Markus Voelker Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany Boundary Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks Talk
David P. Williamson Cornell University, USA An experimental evaluation of incremental and hierarchical k-median algorithms Talk
Inken Wohlers Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, The Netherlands Algorithm engineering for optimal alignment of protein structure distance matrices Talk
Ruben van der Zwaan University Maastricht, The Netherlands Path Trading Talk

We thank the presenters above for agreeing to post their slides.